World War I Memorial at Crosslanes Chapel
Name Rank Company
Albert William Bullard Driver RASC
Edward James Hugo Banks Lt Royal Defence Corps
Sidney Leonard Beckly Pte BN Hampshire Regt Died in service
Henry George Clark Pioneer 705 labour coy
Walter Fredrick Charles Clark Petty Officer RN HMS Skate
William Clark Pte 162 labour coy
Albert George Cooombs Pte 4th Bn Dorset Regment
Ernest William Cox Petty Officer RN HMS Caledon
Cecil Charles Cox Pte Royal fusiliers
Abert William Cox Pte 10th Bn Hampshire Regt
George Dunkerton Cox Pte 51st Bn Hampshire Regt
Ernest Charles Cutler Gunner 15th Bn Hampshire Regt
Albert James Day Driver RFA
William John Day Pte 6th Bn Worcester Regt
William George Devenish Pte 1/7th Rn Hampshire Regt
John Dowding Lt/Cpl Somerset Light Infantry Died in service
Harry Sidney Leonard Downer Lt/Cpl 2/7th Bn Hampshire Regt
William Victor Eyres Pte 10th Bn Hampshire Regt Died in service
George Sidney Gould Stoker RN HMS Christopher
George Perkins Green Farrier Cpl RSCA
James William Philpot Green ABRN HMS Iron Duke
Arthur James Head 1st AM RNAS
William Hiscock Signaller RGA
Reginald Cecil Ings Petty Officer RN HMS Hercules
Alfred Sidney Marlow Stoker RN HMS Neptune
Samuel James Marlow Stoker RN HMS Euryalus
William Marlow Stoker RN HMS Neptune
Cecil Mitchel Pte 1/7th Bn Hampshire Regt Died in service
Reginald Percy Mitchell Pte 1/4th Bn Hampshire Regt
Gilbert Fredrick Mitchell Pte 3rd Hampshire Regt
Andrew Octavius George Nicklen Pte 51st Devonshire Regt
Edgar Frank Nicklen Pte 10th Royal Berkshire Regt
John Albert Noyce Pte 64 Labour Coy Died in service
William James Noyce Pte 16th Bn Devonshire Regt Died in service
Charles Leslie Parnel Pioneer 11th Bn Hampshire Regt
Thomas George Philpott Farrier Pte ASC
John Read Cpl Inns of Court OTC Cavalry
Herbert Salmor L/Cpl 10th Bn Hampshire Regt Died in service
Edward Henry Sampson Pte RGA
Herbert John Sampson Pte 6th Bn Somerset Light Infantry Died in service
Edwin Stanley Sampson Pte Hampshire Yeomanry
William Charles Sampson Pte 3rd Bn Wiltshire Regt
John Henry Sharman Driver ASC
William George Shutler Sgt 2cnd Bn Wiltshire Regt Died in service
Walter James Shutler Cpl 10th Bn Hampshire Regt Died in service
Edwin Charles Shutler Pte 1st Bn Worcester Regt
Arthur Shutler Pte 2nd Bn Wiltshire Regt
Reginald Leslie Shutler Pte 3rd Bn Dorset Regt
Francis Emmanual Shutler Pte 3rd Bn Hampshire Regt
Frank Shutler Pte Machine Gun Corps
William George Shutler 1st A.M. RNAS
Francis Small Pte 4th Bn Hampshire Regt
Michal George Sumner Capt Royal Wilts Yeomanry
Benedict Humprey Sumner Capt 6th BN KRRC
Christopher Richard Benson Sumner L/Cpl 2/1st Bn Hampshire Cycle Yeomanry
Samuel John Thomas Pte 25th Bn London Cyclist Regt
Thomas Fredrick Viney Lt/Cpl Hampshire Yeomanry
Henry James Viney L/Cpl 1/7th Bn Hampshire Regt
Arthur Eardley Whidborne Lt Machine Gun Corps
John Frederick Whidborne Eng Sub/Lt RN HMS Teutonic
Charles Hobson Whidborne Lt 4th Light Horse A.I.F Died in service
Arthur Samuel White Gunner R.G.A
Charles William Witt Pte 1/7th Bn Hampshire Regt